Committees

Education Committee
The Education Committee is responsible for coordinating all aspects of
membership education related to in-house and external education opportunities

  • Executive Member
    • Rebecca Miller
  • Rank and File Members
    • Ray Hoover
    • Victoria Kousari
    • Janet Francis
    • Shaily Vaishnav
    • Steve Wood
    • Cheryl Ertel
    • Paula Ronson

Social Committee
These members arrange and conduct all social and recreational activities as well
as wellness and bereavement functions of the Local.

  • Executive Member
    • Jan Richards
  • Rank and File Members
    • Janet Francis
    • Dusty Rich
    • Sharon Skalkos
    • Bernadette Ellert
    • Victoria Kousari

Job Evaluation Committee
The Job Evaluation/Maintenance Committee members ensure that our
members are being treated and compensated fairly for the work they do.

  • Executive Member
    • Dave Nicholson
  • Rank and File Members
    • Corrinne Bernard
    • Ann Marie Weber

Health and Safety Committee
Members of the Health and Safety Committee identify, evaluate and recommend resolutions
to all matters pertaining to health and safety in the workplace ensuring that
all members are knowledgable in their rights, restrictions, responsibilities and duties
under the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

  • Executive Member
    • Rhonda Gould
  • Building/Representative
    • 99 Regina
      • Rhonda Gould
      • Karl Fuss
      • Cathy Pamplin
    • 150 Frederick
      • Crystal Davidson
      • Laura Burke
      • Jan Richards
      • Joel Meier
    • 100 Maple Grove
      • Anikka Ivanovc
      • Heather West Wood
      • Danielle Walker
      • Rachel Stoyls
    • 150 Main
      • Bonnie Cobb
      • Lisete Gaspar
    • 20 Weber
      • Chris Campbell
      • Adam Vollmer
    • 235 King
      • Caprice Micher
      • Ray Hoover
      • Valerie Paulley
    • Erb St. Landfill
      • Deanna Dakin
      • Morgan Merriman
      • John Williams
    • POA
      • Melissa Chariot
    • Airport
      • Richard Guinot
    • Transit (Crowne Plaza)
      • Cassidy Wolfe
    • 250 Strasburg
      • Lynda Stelmach
    • Museum
      • Roberta Sealy
    • Joseph Schneider Haus
      • Katie Anderson
    • Libraries
      • Katie Jackman

Negotiations Committee
The purpose of the Negotiating Committee is to prepare collective bargaining proposals
and to negotiate a Collective Agreement on behalf of the membership.

  • Executive Members
    • Noelle Fletcher
    • Dave Nicholson
    • Rhonda Gould
    • Bonnie Cobb
    • Jan Richards
    • Rebecca Miller
  • Member at Large
    • Corrinne Bernard
    • Ann Marie Weber

Return to Work Committee
The Committee ensures that members are fully supported during
the WSIB, Long Term Disability, Return-to-Work and accommodation process.

  • Executive Member
    • Rhonda Gould
  • Rank and File Members
    • Corrinne Bernard

Building Committee
The Building Committee is responsible for reviewing and presenting options
available to the members as it relates to our Union office.

  • Executive Member
    • Noelle Fletcher
  • Rank and File Members
    • Ray Hoover
    • Marek Musiej
    • Cheong Ng